Sheet Metal Fabrication Cost Guide: 2026 Price Ranges and Cost Drivers
Every buyer asks the same question: what should sheet metal fabrication cost? The honest answer is that there is no single number — but there is a predictable set of factors. Once you can see where the money goes, you can design and spec a part that costs less without weakening it. This guide breaks down the real cost drivers, based on what we see quoting hundreds of parts a month at our Nanpi plant.
The Six Cost Drivers
Grade, gauge and sheet size set the base. Stainless and aluminium cost more than carbon steel per kilo; thicker gauge means fewer parts per sheet and more scrap. Buying the thinnest gauge that meets the load requirement is the single biggest lever.
Tighter is not free. ±0.05 mm laser profiles cost no more to cut, but a drawing full of ±0.01 mm calls outs forces machining or hand-work where forming would do. Tolerances should sit where the function needs them, not everywhere.
Setup is spread across the batch. A single prototype carries 100% of the setup; 500 pieces carry the same setup divided by 500. That is why MOQ flexibility matters — validating with 1 piece then scaling is the normal route.
Powder coating, plating and anodizing each add a process step and a handling stage. Two-tone or masked finishes cost more than single-colour. Specifying finishing only where the environment demands it keeps cost down.
Every bend, louver and tapped hole adds a hit or an operation. A part that can be formed in one fold costs a fraction of one that needs ten hits with rotation between each. DFM review catches this before quoting.
EN 10204 certificates, CMM reports and full traceability add a defined cost. Buyers who need them should say so at quotation — it is cheaper to include than to retrofit.

How the Drivers Stack Up
| Driver | Typical influence on price | Where you have control |
|---|---|---|
| Material grade & gauge | High — base cost of the part | Specify the thinnest gauge that meets load requirements |
| Tolerance calls | Medium — only when over-specified | Call out critical dimensions only; leave the rest at standard |
| Quantity | High — setup amortisation | Prototype first (MOQ 1 pc), scale after validation |
| Finishing spec | Medium | Finish for the environment; avoid masked multi-tone unless required |
| Forming complexity | High — hits and handling | Simplify fold count; let DFM review flag expensive features |
| Documentation | Low to medium | Declare EN 10204 / CMM needs at quotation stage |
What the Numbers Actually Look Like
Most cost guides stay vague because pricing is genuinely part-specific. That is true, but it is not a reason to leave you without a reference point. The tables below collect published industry benchmark ranges from 2025–2026 so you can sanity-check any quote you receive — including ours. They are benchmarks, not our price list: actual pricing follows live material prices at the time of quotation, which is why every range here is wide.
Tooling — the largest one-time number on a stamped part
| Tooling type | Published range | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Simple blanking die | from about $5,000 | Manor Tool (Aug 2026); Jennison (Aug 2025) |
| Small parts, under 5 sq in | under $10,000 | Tripar (Jul 2026) |
| Moderate-complexity progressive die | $15,000 – $50,000 | Manor Tool (Aug 2026) |
| Complex multi-station progressive die | $100,000 – $350,000 | Talan Products (Mar 2025) |
| Progressive die, China-based supply | $10,000 – $50,000 | Haizol (Aug 2026) |
| Payment structure (China and West alike) | 50% on order, 50% after sample approval | Haizol (Aug 2026) |
| Typical amortisation window | 50–100% of tooling spread over 12–24 months | Manor Tool (Aug 2026) |
The number that matters is not the die price — it is the die price divided by the parts you will actually run. Published 2026 guidance on a representative part puts it plainly:
Inside the piece price
Every quoted unit price is a bundle. Published 2026 cost-structure guidance breaks it down roughly as follows:
| Cost element | Share of unit price | What moves it |
|---|---|---|
| Material | 45 – 55% | Grade, gauge, sheet size, and the scrap your strip or nest layout implies |
| Labour | 15 – 25% | Press speed and how many operations need a human |
| Overhead | 10 – 20% | Energy, floor space, compliance, maintenance |
| Quality | 2 – 8% | Inspection frequency, CMM verification, PPAP level, traceability |
| Packaging | 2 – 5% | Export-grade crating versus bulk packing |
Material is the biggest line and the most volatile one, which is why the ranges above are ranges. Labour is where geography shows up most sharply: published figures put press labour at roughly $5–8 per hour in China against $18–25 per hour in the US and €15–25 in Europe.
How volume moves the piece price
| Annual volume | Published piece price, representative part | Why it falls |
|---|---|---|
| 5,000 pcs | ≈ $20 – $36 per piece | Tooling spread over fewer parts |
| 10,000 pcs | ≈ $17 – $30 per piece | Same tooling spread over twice the parts |
| 25,000 pcs | Approximately 60% lower than the 5,000-piece price | Tooling largely amortised |
Read the volume column carefully. A quote that amortises tooling into the piece price and one that charges tooling up front are not comparable at the same number. Convert both to total programme cost at your realistic annual volume before you decide.
Stamping versus fabrication — where the crossover sits
A published side-by-side on one multi-feature bracket shows why process choice dominates cost at volume. Sheet metal fabrication carried roughly $7.50 per piece flat (about $2.50 labour plus $5.00 machine time) at 30 parts per hour. The same part on a progressive die, with a $25,000 tool, ran at 4,000 parts per hour:
| Bracket, 90° formed, pierced holes | 1,000 pcs | 10,000 pcs | 25,000 pcs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal fabrication, per piece | $7.50 | $7.50 | $7.50 |
| Progressive die stamping, first release, per piece | $25.06 | $2.56 | $1.06 |
| Progressive die stamping, tooling paid off | $0.056 | $0.056 | $0.056 |
On the same published figures the volume at which stamping overtakes fabrication for most parts falls between 3,000 and 7,000 parts per year. Below that band, fabrication is usually the cheaper route on total cost and far more forgiving while a design is still moving. Above it, stamping’s advantage grows with every release.
What often gets left out of a quote
A quoted piece price is not the landed cost. Published worked examples show how quickly the gap opens — starting from a $2.00 stamped part:
| Line item frequently omitted | Published adder |
|---|---|
| Zinc plating | + $0.12 per piece |
| Export-grade packaging | + $0.08 per piece |
| Freight forwarding | + $0.65 per piece |
| All-in result | $2.00 → $2.85 per piece |
| Certification and post-production documentation | often $0.10 – $1.00 per piece |
| Trading-company markup, when you are not dealing with a factory | 15 – 40% |
| Premium charged by certified facilities versus uncertified | 20 – 40% |
That last pair explains a lot of quote spread. Two suppliers quoting the same drawing can differ by 20% or more without either being wrong — one may be a trader rather than a factory, one may carry certifications the other does not, and both may be pricing material off different index dates.
Why the ranges are wide — and why they move
- Steel coil is the volatile input. US Midwest hot rolled coil was reported in the $950–980 per short ton range around August 2026, having moved roughly 43% over the preceding twelve months.
- Cold rolled carries a premium of roughly 80–130 euros per tonne over hot rolled.
- Non-standard grades and tempers add a further 15–30% plus longer lead time.
- Quote validity has shortened. On material-heavy parts, many suppliers now quote 15–30 days rather than the 60–90 days common in calmer markets.
What this means for you: ask every supplier for the material index date the price was built on and the validity window, in writing. A quote priced off a March coil index and presented in August is not a live number, and comparing it against a fresh quote tells you nothing about which supplier is cheaper. Where a published index tie-in is available, a transparent pass-through usually serves both sides better than a padded fixed price.
How to compare two quotes fairly
- Ask for the breakout — material, tooling, press time, secondary operations, packaging. Decline single-number quotes; they are not comparable to anything.
- Confirm the material index date and validity window in writing, and whether an adjustment clause applies.
- Normalise tooling: convert every quote to total programme cost at your realistic annual volume, not the volume you hope for.
- Ask who holds title to the die at the end of the programme, who pays for routine maintenance versus damage, and what happens to any unamortised balance if the programme ends early.
- Compare secondary operations line by line — in-house tapping and an outside vendor carry different lead times and different risk.
- Ask what press tonnage and material width the part is planned for, and whether that press is in the supplier’s own building.
- Confirm the quality scope: PPAP level, inspection frequency, CMM verification and traceability all carry cost. ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline, not the whole answer.
How much does a metal stamping die cost in 2026?
Published industry ranges put a simple blanking die at roughly $5,000 and up, a moderate-complexity progressive die at $15,000–$50,000, and a complex multi-station progressive die at $100,000–$350,000. China-based progressive die supply is commonly published in the $10,000–$50,000 band. What matters more than the die price is the die price divided by the parts you will run: a $25,000 die adds $2.50 per piece at 10,000 parts, $1.00 at 25,000, and $0.25 at 100,000.
Why do two quotes for the same drawing differ by 20% or more?
Almost never because one shop is more efficient. The usual causes are a different tooling strategy (a compound die and a progressive die quote very differently), a different material index date, different assumptions about secondary operations, and whether you are dealing with a factory or a trader — published figures put trading-company markups at 15–40%, and certified facilities typically price 20–40% above uncertified ones. Ask for the breakout, the index date and the validity window before comparing totals.
How long is a metal fabrication quote valid?
Shorter than it used to be. With hot rolled coil having moved roughly 43% over the twelve months to August 2026, many suppliers now quote 15–30 days validity on material-heavy parts rather than the 60–90 days common in calmer markets. Ask for the window in writing, and ask whether a published-index adjustment clause applies.
Five Ways to Cut Cost Without Cutting Quality
- Design to a standard gauge — 1.5 mm and 2.0 mm are commodity stock; exotic gauges cost more per sheet and create scrap.
- Reduce fold count — each bend is a hit on the press brake; a single-fold part is dramatically cheaper than a ten-fold one.
- Use standard tolerances where possible — reserve ±0.05 mm for fit-critical features only.
- Consolidate parts into one sheet — nesting multiple parts in one laser program reduces material waste.
- Fix the finish spec early — changing from single-colour to masked two-tone after quotation is a change order, not a free upgrade.
Get a transparent, auditable quote in 3 hours
Send your drawing for an engineering review — pricing, DFM feedback and a cost breakdown within 3 business hours. MOQ from 1 pc.
Related Reading
Frequently Asked Questions
Is sheet metal fabrication priced per part or per sheet?
Both, effectively. Material is bought by sheet and consumed by nesting; labour is per operation. A good quote breaks down material, processing and finishing so you can see where the money goes.
How much does a prototype cost compared to production?
A single prototype carries the full setup cost, so it costs more per piece than a production batch. That is why we quote MOQ from 1 pc — you validate the design cheaply, then the per-piece price drops as quantity rises.
Do tighter tolerances always cost more?
Not always — laser profile accuracy is ±0.05 mm on our 12,000 W machine regardless. Costs rise when tolerances force a different process (machining instead of forming) or manual inspection. Specify tolerances where the function needs them.
Can you give a ballpark price range?
Sheet metal pricing is part-specific — gauge, size, finishing and quantity all move it. Send the drawing and we return an itemised quote within 3 business hours.
What documentation costs extra?
EN 10204 material certificates, CMM reports and full traceability carry a defined cost. Declare them at quotation stage and they are included cleanly — requesting them after production is a retrofit.

Leave a Reply